Privacy Policy

1. Introduction 

We are CtrlPrint AB with company registration number 556712-6981 (“CtrlPrint”) and are responsible as data controller for the processing of your personal data. All references in this privacy policy to “we”, “us” or “our” should be considered a reference to CtrlPrint. We know that customer data is important to our customers’ operations, and we work hard to keep it private and safe. We provide our customers’ compliance with high-security standards, such as encryption of data both in transit and at rest, across public as well as private networks, certification in accordance with ISO 27001, Distributed Denial of Service (”DDoS”) mitigations, and an on-call Security Team.

Our contact information is included at the end of this privacy policy. CtrlPrint prioritizes customer trust and privacy. We are committed to protecting your personal data. 

2. Scope of privacy policy 

This privacy policy applies to our processing of your personal data when you visit our website https://www.ctrlprint.net (the “Website”). This privacy policy also applies to our processing when you as a customer, potential or future customer, representative of a customer and potential or future customer, use our Services. This privacy policy, inter alia, contains information about the purposes for which we process your personal data, with whom we share it, and what rights you have in relation to your personal data. 

CtrlPrint uses session cookies to track you throughout a user session. In some cases we also use Google Analytics to analyse the usage of our websites. Our support site is hosted by Zendesk. For more information on how we handle cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

3. What categories of personal data do we process, for what purpose, on what legal basis and for how long?

CtrlPrint processes your personal data for the purposes set forth below. For each purpose CtrlPrint must have a legal basis. A legal basis could e.g. be (i) your consent to the relevant processing activity, (ii) that the processing is necessary in order for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or (iii) that CtrlPrint or a third party has a legitimate interest to process the personal data which is not overridden by your interest of not having the personal data processed. In the tables listed below, the categories of personal data, retention period and legal basis that CtrlPrint relies on for each purpose will be identified. 

Purpose Processing activities Categories of personal data
Administrating customer’s purchase of Services.
  • Handling purchase orders.
  • Drafting purchase agreement.
  • Contacting customers.
  • Communicating with customers about matters related to the Services or the customer’s use of the Services.
  • Contact details of customer contact person (name, address, telephone number, email address and title).
  • Communication with representative of customer through online forms or emails. 
  • Purchase information (e.g. requests, inquiries and preferences regarding Services).

Legal basis: Legitimate interest.

This processing is based on CtrlPrint’s legitimate interest of providing our Services to customers.

Retention period:  CtrlPrint will process the information for one year upon termination of service agreement.

 

Purpose Processing activities Categories of personal data
Administrating customer’s use of the Services.
  • Create and administrate user accounts. 
  • Validate and secure the customer’s accounts. 
  • Contact details of customer contact person (name, telephone number and email address).
  • User data (User-id, passwords).

Legal basis: Legitimate interest.

This processing is based on CtrlPrint’s legitimate interest of providing our Services to customers.

Retention period:  CtrlPrint will process the information for one year upon termination of service agreement.

 

Purpose Processing activities Categories of personal data
To market, promote, and drive engagement with the Services
  • Managing customers and prospects.
  • Contacting customer and prospects.
  • Send promotional communications aimed at maximizing customers’ experience of the Services.  
  • Contact details of customer contact person (name, address, telephone number, email address).
  • Browsing history (on CtrlPrint’s Website). 
  • Email interaction.
  • Form submits.

Legal basis: Legitimate interest.

This processing is based on CtrlPrint’s legitimate interest of marketing our Services

Retention period:  CtrlPrint will process the information up to one year after creation unless you become a customer of CtrlPrint.

 

Purpose Processing activities Categories of personal data
Customer support
  • Providing customer support.
  • Resolve technical issues that the customer encounter. 
  • Contact details of customer contact person (name, address, telephone number, email address).
  • Information on issues with Services (information provided by the costumer through email, form submits and information provided when in contact with CtrlPrint’s support team). 
  • Information available in documents and/or screenshots provided by the customer in order to resolve the problem.  
  • Technical information (the customer’s operating system and web browser)

Legal basis: Legitimate interest.

This processing is based on CtrlPrint’s legitimate interest of providing support to its customers.

Retention period:  CtrlPrint will process the information up to two years after closing the support issue.

 

Purpose Processing activities Categories of personal data
Financial management
  • Ensuring correct invoicing of customers.
  • Bookkeeping.
  • Contact details to billing representative (name, email address and phone number).
  • Verification number.
  • Invoice number.
  • Payment information.

Legal basis: Legal obligation.

This processing is based on CtrlPrint’s legal obligation of bookkeeping in accordance with applicable Swedish laws. 

Retention period:  CtrlPrint will process the information to the end of the seventh calendar year after the end of a financial year in accordance with the Swedish Accounting Act (Sw. Bokföringslag (1999:1078).

 

Purpose Processing activities Categories of personal data
Customer surveys
  • Obtain and analyse results from customer surveys. 
  • Contact the customer in order to follow-up on and clarify responses that the customer has submitted. 
  • Contact details of customer contact person (name, address, telephone number, email address).
  • Answers and comments submitted in the surveys. 

Legal basis: Legitimate interest.

This processing is based on CtrlPrint’s legitimate interest of conducting costumer surveys in order to understand our Customer’s experience of our Services and to improve them. 

Retention period:  CtrlPrint will process this information from the point of collection and for a period of two years thereafter.

 

Purpose Processing activities Categories of personal data
To evaluate, develop and improve our systems and Services. 
  • Capacity predictions and planning. 
  • Collecting information and material in order to improve our IT-systems and aim at a more secure system for our customers. 
  • Improving functionality of the Services.
  • Collecting information in order to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for improvement of the Services and make them more user-friendly.
  • Test and analyse certain new features with some users before rolling the feature out to all users.
  • Improving functionality of the Services.
  • User information (user-id, information about features used, the type of documents accessed and traffic usage). 
  • Technical information (the customer’s operating system and web browser and public IP address).
  • Information on issues with Services (information provided by the costumer through email, form submits and information provided when in contact with CtrlPrint’s support team). 
  • Information available in documents and/or screenshots provided by the customer in order to resolve the problem.  

Legal basis: Legitimate interest. 

This processing is based on CtrlPrint’s legitimate interest of evaluating our Services in order to improve the Services that CtrlPrint delivers to its customers. 

Retention period:  CtrlPrint will process this information from the point of collection and for a period of two years thereafter.

 

Purpose Processing activities Categories of personal data
Safety and security. 
  • To verify accounts and activity.
  • Monitor suspicious and fraudulent activity and to identify violations to Service policies.
  • Name.
  • User data for customer’s accounts. 
  • Contact information (email address, phone number).

Legal basis: Legitimate interest. 

CtrlPrint has a legitimate interest in promoting security and safety for and in the use of our Services. 

Retention period:  CtrlPrint will process this information from the point of collection and for a period of three years thereafter.

 

Purpose Processing activities Categories of personal data
Personal
testimonials. 
  • Publish personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our public websites.  
  • Customer name and name of customer contact person. 
  •  Personal testimonials. 

Legal basis: Consent. 

We will ask you to provide your consent for the processing for the above purpose. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without giving any reason. We will not process your personal data for this purpose without you first giving your explicit consent. 

Retention period: CtrlPrint will process this information from the point of collection and for a period of two years thereafter.

 

4. How long do we store your personal data?

We store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for each purpose and as shown in the table above. We may save the data for a longer period than the one specified for each purpose if this is necessary to determine, exercise or defend legal claims.

5. From where do we obtain your personal data?

CtrlPrint collects your personal data directly from you when you are using our Services.  Your personal data will also be collected if you contact our customer service through telephone, email or when you are submitting an online form.  

CtrlPrint also collects personal data from the following sources: 

  • Your employer as our customer.
  • A consultant of your employer. 
  • Published information on prospect’s websites.  

6. What happens if you do not provide us with your personal data?

In order for us to fulfil the purposes in section 3 it is necessary for you to provide us with certain personal data. If you do not provide us with the personal data, we may not be able to fulfil or obligations towards you and you will consequently not be able to use our products and Services. We will inform you of what personal data is required when asking you to provide your personal data.

7. With whom do we share your personal data?

We share information we collect about you in the ways discussed below, including in connection with possible business transfers, but we are not in the business of selling information about you to advertisers or other third parties.

In order to fulfil the purposes listed above, CtrlPrint may share your personal data with the following recipients.

  • IT suppliers.
  • Marketing suppliers. 
  • Suppliers of customer relation systems.
  • Providers of business administration systems.
  • System providers, and
  • External payment providers.
  • Our affiliate that shares the same platform and systems as CtrlPrint.

8. Will we transfer your personal data outside of the EU/EEA?

CtrlPrint may transfer some of your personal data to countries outside the European Union (“EU”) / European Economic Area (“EEA”). If the EU Commission has not decided that a country listed below ensures an adequate level of protection for your personal data, then we will provide a description of the safeguards implemented by us or the legal basis relied on by us to ensure that the transfer of your personal data is in compliance with European data protection legislation. For more information on whether we have transferred your personal data outside of the EU/EEA, what countries your personal data has been transferred to and what safeguards CtrlPrint has implemented, please contact us using our contact details listed in the end of this privacy policy.

9. What rights do you have?

Below is a summary of the rights you have under European data protection legislation. The exercise of these rights is free of charge and you may exercise the rights by sending an email or mail using the contact information listed at the end of this document. Please do not hesitate to contact us should have any questions regarding your rights. 

Note that CtrlPrint will always assess a request to exercise a right to determine whether the request is valid. All rights listed below are not absolute and exceptions may apply. 

In addition to the rights set forth below, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding CtrlPrint’s processing of your personal data. 

  • Right of access. You are upon request entitled to receive a copy of your personal data that CtrlPrint processes and also to obtain supplementary information about CtrlPrint’s processing of your personal data.  
  • Right to rectification. You have the right to have your personal data corrected and/or completed if it is inaccurate and/or incomplete. 
  • Right to erasure. You have the right to request that CtrlPrint erases your personal data without undue delay in the following circumstances:
    • the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
    • you withdraw your consent to a processing activity and there is no other legal basis for the processing;
    • you make a valid objection to the processing of your personal data;
    • the personal data has been unlawfully processed; or
    • the personal data has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Right to restrict processing. You have the right to request restriction  of the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:
    •  
    • the accuracy of the personal data is under examination; 
    • the processing is unlawful or is no longer needed for the purposes of the processing but you oppose the erasure of personal data and request restriction instead;
    • CtrlPrint no longer needs the personal data but you need the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
    • you have objected to the processing of your personal data and such objection is under verification.
  • Right to data portability. Under certain circumstances you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to CtrlPrint order to transmit these to another service provider if the processing of the personal data is based on your consent or the performance of a contract.
  • General right to object. You have the general right to, at any time, object to the processing of your personal data that is based on CtrlPrint’s legitimate interests. If you object we have to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or that we need the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • Right to object to direct marketing. You have a right to, at any time, object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you do this, CtrlPrint may no longer process your personal data for such purposes. 
            1.  

8. How can you contact us?

If you have questions or concerns about how your information is handled, please direct your inquiry to CtrlPrint AB, as set forth below or, if you are a resident of the United Kingdom, please contact our UK Representative.

  • CtrlPrint AB
  • Oxtorget 3
  • 111 57 Stockholm
  • Sweden
  • E-Mail: privacy@ctrlprint.net
  • CtrlPrint UK Ltd.
  • 125 Old Broad Street
  • City of London EC2N 1AR
  • United Kingdom
  • E-Mail: privacy@ctrlprint.net
  •  
  • CtrlPrint Finland Oy
  • Mannerheiminaukio 1A,
  • 00100 Helsinki
    Finland
  • E-Mail: privacy@ctrlprint.net
  •  

 

 

  •  

Amendments to this privacy policy
CtrlPrint may, at any time and for any reason, make amendments to this privacy policy by publishing the updated version of the privacy policy on our Website. The updated privacy policy will be applicable with immediate effect upon publication, however it will not apply retroactively. Upon making a significant change to this privacy policy we will publish information of this on our Website.